Updated September 22, 2026

Apprenticeship grants in Canada: the $5,000 Red Seal bonus opens this fall

You cannot apply for the $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus yet. On September 18, 2026, Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) said applications open later this fall. The bonus covers apprentices certified in an eligible Red Seal trade on or after April 1, 2025, so if you got your ticket since then, you should expect to qualify.

No application form exists yet, so nobody can take your application today, and no one should charge you to.

Which one are you?

Data as of September 22, 2026 Reviewed by Khalid Hamadeh, Founder

$5,000one-time Red Seal Completion Bonus, opening later this fall
April 1, 2025certified on or after this date: covered by the bonus
28,638apprentices earned a Red Seal trade certificate in 2024 (Statistics Canada)
Announced · opens later this fall

The $5,000 Red Seal completion bonus: where it actually stands

Applications are not open yet, and there is no form. What changed on September 18, 2026 is the timing: ESDC said tradespeople who certify in an eligible Red Seal trade will be able to apply for a $5,000 completion bonus later this fall, and that the bonus also covers anyone certified on or after April 1, 2025. That date is the day after the old $2,000 Apprenticeship Completion Grant closed.

What is confirmed

  • Its official name is the Red Seal Completion Bonus: a one-time $5,000 payment for certifying in an eligible Red Seal trade designated in your province or territory.
  • It reaches back to certifications on or after April 1, 2025.
  • Applications open later this fall (2026). No exact date has been given.
  • It is part of Team Canada Strong, now an $8 billion plan to recruit, train and hire 80,000 to 100,000 new Red Seal workers by 2030–31.
  • It is program spending, not a law: Bill C-30, which put the Spring Economic Update into law, contains no apprentice grant or bonus.

What is not known yet

  • The exact opening date. "Later this fall" is all ESDC has said.
  • How you claim it and who runs it. No portal, form or office has been named.
  • Whether it is taxable. Nothing has been published.
  • Which Red Seal trades count as "eligible", and whether trade qualifiers or a Red Seal endorsement are needed.
  • Whether a deadline applies to people certified between April 2025 and the launch.
Sources: ESDC news release and backgrounder (September 18, 2026); Prime Minister's announcement (April 29, 2026). Checked September 22, 2026.

Am I eligible for the $5,000 Red Seal bonus?

It depends on two things ESDC has published: your trade, and the date on your certificate. Find your row.

Your situationWhat ESDC has saidWhat to do
Certified in a Red Seal trade on or after April 1, 2025Covered: the bonus "will also be available to those who received their certification on or after April 1, 2025".Get your documents ready (next section) and join the one-email list.
Still an apprentice in a Red Seal tradeExpected to be covered once you certify, if your trade is an eligible Red Seal trade in your province or territory.Keep your registration current; the bonus pays on certification.
Certified before April 1, 2025Not covered by what has been published. The old $2,000 Apprenticeship Completion Grant closed on March 31, 2025 and no longer accepts applications or documents.Nothing federal to claim; see the money open now.
Certified in a trade that is not Red SealNot covered: the bonus is for Red Seal trades.Ontario and Nova Scotia pay $2,000 completion grants for non-Red Seal trades (details below).
Trade qualifier, endorsement, residency or tax questionsNot published.We will update this row the day ESDC publishes the rules.

How do I apply for the Red Seal completion bonus?

You can't yet: ESDC has not published a form, a portal or an administering office. What you can do is have the things any claim will need in one place, so you can apply the day it opens.

  • Your Red Seal trade certificate, and the date on it. The April 1, 2025 line depends on that date. Needed
  • Your apprenticeship registration number from your provincial or territorial apprenticeship authority, which issued it when you registered. Needed
  • A My Service Canada Account, if the claim runs through Service Canada as the old apprenticeship grants did. Likely, not confirmed
  • For reference only: the closed $2,000 Completion Grant asked for proof of certification on Service Canada form SC-EMP5482. The new bonus's form has not been published, so do not send anything yet. Old grant's form
Nobody can apply for you today. The bonus has no application process yet, and no government bonus charges a fee to apply. Anyone offering to "reserve" your $5,000 for a fee is not the government.

Get one email, the day applications open

One email, the day ESDC opens applications for the $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus. Nothing else.

We use your address only for what you ask for here, and never share it.

What does Team Canada Strong pay, and when does each part open?

Team Canada Strong is the federal plan announced on April 29, 2026. It is now an $8 billion investment, including $2 billion added on July 16, 2026 for agreements with the provinces and territories. Each part opens on its own date, and none of them is open to apprentices or employers today.

MeasureWho it paysAmountStatusOpens
Red Seal Completion BonusApprentices who certify in an eligible Red Seal trade, including anyone certified on or after April 1, 2025$5,000, one timeAnnouncedLater this fall (2026)
Apprenticeship Training GrantApprentices attending mandatory in-class technical training$400 a week on top of Employment Insurance, up to $16,000AnnouncedExpected spring 2027, for training weeks that start on or after January 3, 2027
Build Canada Apprenticeship ServiceSmall and medium-sized employers hiring a first-year apprentice in an eligible Red Seal tradeUp to $10,000 per apprenticeAnnouncedLater this fall (2026)
Team Canada Strong Youth PlacementsOrganisations that deliver placements now; young Canadians from 2027Paid placements of up to four months ($880 million over five years)Organisations: openOrganisations' expression of interest closes October 23, 2026; placements start early 2027
Apprenticeship Continuation SupportApprentices out of work between in-class training and workNot publishedAnnouncedNot published

The October 23 date belongs to Youth Placements, and only to organisations applying to deliver them. It is not a deadline for the $10,000 employer incentive or for the $5,000 bonus, whatever some news coverage says.

Sources: ESDC news release and backgrounder (September 18, 2026); Spring Economic Update 2026, chapter 2 (April 28, 2026); ESDC, $2 billion for provinces and territories (July 16, 2026).

What money can apprentices get right now?

While the bonus is pending, this is the support open to apprentices today. Most of it is a loan, a tax deduction or a provincial grant tied to a level or a tool kit. For Red Seal apprentices, the new federal bonus is the only completion money coming.

SupportWhoWhat you getStatus
Canada Apprentice LoanRegistered apprentices in every province and territory except QuebecUp to $4,000 per period of technical training, interest-free; ESDC cites up to $20,000 in total. You repay it.Open
Employment Insurance during technical trainingApprentices who qualify for EI and leave work for their in-class trainingEI regular benefits; you serve the one-week waiting period once per apprenticeshipOpen
Tradesperson's tools deductionEmployed tradespeople and apprentices who buy their own toolsUp to $1,000 a year of tool costs above a threshold ($1,471 for 2025)At tax time
Labour Mobility DeductionTradespeople who relocate temporarily for work, at least 120 km from homeUp to $10,000 a year (was $4,000; the distance was 150 km), from the 2026 tax year; in law since June 18, 2026At tax time
Ontario Tools GrantOntario apprentices after Level 1 and 12 months registered$1,000 (motive power), $600 (construction or industrial), $400 (service)Open
Ontario Apprenticeship Completion BonusOntario apprentices who certify in a trade that is not Red Seal; apply within 180 days$2,000 (taxable)Open
Ontario Apprentice Development BenefitOntario apprentices in full-time in-class trainingHelp with living and dependant-care costs during trainingOpen
Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Tools GrantNew Nova Scotia apprentices (500 hours or fewer; apply within 90 days)$1,000, one timeOpen
Nova Scotia Progression and Completion grantsProgression: Red Seal apprentices completing Level 3 of a trade with more than three levels. Completion: non-Red Seal trades with 3 or 4 levels$750 progression (as funding allows); $2,000 completionOpen
Nova Scotia Women in Trades IncentiveWomen newly registered in one of 39 Red Seal construction or manufacturing trades$750, until March 2027 or until the funding runs outOpen
Saskatchewan Apprenticeship Training AllowanceSaskatchewan apprentices who need a second residence during training$200 a week ($250 in the north)Open
Alberta apprentice scholarshipsAlberta apprentices, chosen on merit (1,900 or more a year)$1,000 eachOpen

On the government pages we checked, British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Alberta and Newfoundland and Labrador list no provincial completion grant, and we could not confirm one in New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island or Quebec. Quebec apprentices cannot use the Canada Apprentice Loan; Quebec's own student financial aid (Aide financière aux études) applies instead.

A note on our data: GrantCompass is a funding database for businesses, so the supports in this table are summarised from the government pages linked, not matched to you. Everything employers can claim is in the next section, built from our catalogue.

Sources: ESDC (Canada Apprentice Loan, EI for apprentices, June 2, 2026); Canada Revenue Agency guide T4044 (January 20, 2026); Bill C-30, Spring Economic Update 2026 Implementation Act (royal assent June 18, 2026); Ontario (updated September 15, 2026); Nova Scotia Apprenticeship Agency; Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission; Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training. Checked September 22, 2026.

What can an employer get for hiring an apprentice?

Everywhere in Canada, the federal Apprenticeship Job Creation Tax Credit pays you for employing an apprentice. Ontario adds the Achievement Incentive, and northern Ontario adds paid internships through the NOHFC. From later this fall, the Build Canada Apprenticeship Service adds up to $10,000 for a first-year apprentice at a small or medium-sized employer. Answer four questions to see everything your business can claim, apprenticeship programmes and the rest.

Programmes that pay because you employ an apprentice

6 programmes, status as of October 23, 2026
ProgrammeWhereWhat it paysWho can claimStatus
Apprenticeship Job Creation Tax Credit (AJCTC)Canada-wide10% of the apprentice's wages, up to $2,000 a year, for two years (a tax credit)Any employer (corporation, sole proprietor or partnership) of an apprentice in a Red Seal trade, in the apprentice's first two yearsOpen now
Ontario Achievement Incentive ProgramOntarioUp to $17,000 per apprentice, paid at training and certification milestonesOntario employers and group sponsors of apprentices registered with Skilled Trades Ontario; the ministry contacts you at each milestoneOpen now
NOHFC Workforce Development ProgramOntarioUp to $35,000 a year per intern (half the wage, for a business)Northern Ontario employers in operation a year or more; the job-posting rule can be waived for apprenticeship internshipsOpen now
NOHFC Indigenous Workforce Development ProgramOntarioUp to $52,500 a year per intern (75% of the wage, for a business)Northern Ontario employers hiring an Indigenous intern (the intern is Indigenous, not the business)Open now
Union Training and Innovation ProgramCanada-wideUp to $2 million per training projectUnions, union training trusts and Red Seal training providers only; an employer can take part as a consortium partnerOpen now
Build Canada Apprenticeship ServiceCanada-wideUp to $10,000 per first-year apprenticeSmall and medium-sized employers hiring a first-year apprentice in an eligible Red Seal trade. It replaces the paused Apprenticeship Service.Opens later this fall

General hiring and training grants that can cover an apprentice

These are not built for apprentices. Their published rules do not exclude an apprentice hire, so check each condition against your hire before you apply.

5 programmes, status as of October 23, 2026
ProgrammeWhereWhat it paysWho can claimStatus
Ontario Job Grant (formerly Canada-Ontario Job Grant)OntarioUp to $10,000 per trainee in training costsOntario employers training staff or new hires through an approved third-party training providerOpen now
B.C. Employer Training GrantBritish Columbia80% of training costs, up to $10,000 per personB.C. employers training staff or new hires through a third-party provider; apply before training startsOpen now
Yukon Staffing UP: Wage & Training SubsidyYukonUp to 60% of base wages for up to one yearYukon employers with at least one employee besides the ownerOpen now
NL JobsNL Wage SubsidyNewfoundland and Labrador60% to 80% of wages, up to $12 an hour, for 10 to 28 weeksNewfoundland and Labrador employers hiring an unemployed or underemployed worker into a new positionOpen now
Employ PEI (Wage Subsidy)Prince Edward IslandUp to 50% of wages (at most $12.50 an hour) for up to 20 weeksP.E.I. employers hiring an unemployed worker, out of high school two years or more, into a new positionOpen now

Left out on purpose: the Student Work Placement Program (its rules say trades and apprenticeships do not count as a placement) and the Ontario Co-operative Education Tax Credit (it is for post-secondary co-op students, not apprentices). Both used to be listed here.

Data as of October 23, 2026, from the GrantCompass catalogue (each programme's status is re-derived from its dates on every build). The Build Canada Apprenticeship Service is not open yet; its row is from the ESDC news release of September 18, 2026.

How the Apprenticeship Job Creation Tax Credit works

The credit is 10% of the wages you pay an apprentice in a prescribed Red Seal trade during the first two years of their apprenticeship, up to $2,000 a year. Corporations claim it on Schedule T2SCH31 and individuals (sole proprietors and partners) on Form T2038(IND). It is non-refundable: it lowers tax you owe, and any unused credit can be carried back 3 years or forward 20. If a related company also employs the same apprentice, only one of you can claim, and the others must agree to it in writing.

Register the apprenticeship with your provincial or territorial authority before the apprentice starts: the credit needs a valid apprenticeship contract, and the provincial programmes count from the registration.

Worked example: an Ontario employer

An Ontario shop that hires a first-year apprentice in a Red Seal trade can claim the tax credit, up to $4,000 over the first two years, and the Ontario Achievement Incentive, up to $17,000 across the apprenticeship as the apprentice finishes each level and certifies. That is up to $21,000 for one apprentice, and more once the Build Canada Apprenticeship Service opens, if its terms allow stacking. The Achievement Incentive pays only at milestones, so it rewards finishing: see how many apprentices finish.

How the last federal employer grant was paid. The previous Apprenticeship Service did not pay employers directly: federal disclosure shows it ran through 19 delivery organisations (unions, industry associations, colleges, a provincial apprenticeship agency and Indigenous organisations) under agreements signed in 2022, and which one an employer went through depended on its trade and on who it was hiring. ESDC has not said whether the Build Canada Apprenticeship Service will work the same way. Newfoundland and Labrador also runs an Apprenticeship Wage Subsidy for employers of apprentices (75% of wages, up to $14.00 an hour, per gov.nl.ca); it is not in our catalogue yet.

Sources: Canada Revenue Agency, Apprenticeship Job Creation Tax Credit (July 27, 2026); Ontario, financial supports for apprentices and sponsors (September 15, 2026); federal Proactive Disclosure of Grants and Contributions (open.canada.ca), Apprenticeship Service agreements, retrieved September 22, 2026.

How many apprentices will the $5,000 bonus reach?

Statistics Canada counts every apprenticeship certificate. Those counts give the most honest estimate available of the bonus's size, and they show where the money is aimed: finishing.

  • 28,638 apprentices earned a certificate in a Red Seal trade in 2024. If every one of them were paid the $5,000 bonus, it would cost about $143 million a year. That is an upper bound: ESDC has not published who exactly qualifies.
  • Another 5,943 people certified in 2024 as trade qualifiers: experienced workers who challenged the exam without an apprenticeship. Whether the bonus covers them is not published. With them, the ceiling is about $173 million.
  • 101,541 people started a Red Seal apprenticeship in 2024, the most in the ten years of the table (79,713 in 2015). For their employers, each one is an Apprenticeship Job Creation Tax Credit claim in years one and two.
  • Finishing is the hard part. Of apprentices who started a Red Seal trade in 2016, 38.4% had their certificate within twice the normal program length and 47.2% had left their apprenticeship. On schedule, it is about one in six (16.5% of 2020 starters).
Red Seal certificates and new apprentices, 2024
Province or territoryCertified in a Red Seal tradeTrade qualifiersNew Red Seal apprentices
Ontario7,7342,15422,596
Alberta6,80148328,893
Quebec6,51099321,585
British Columbia4,0591,37117,979
Manitoba9361082,961
Saskatchewan8641292,169
Nova Scotia6182282,442
New Brunswick4833271,479
Newfoundland and Labrador39684858
Prince Edward Island12642399
Yukon5724105
Northwest Territories48363
Nunavut3312
Canada28,6385,943101,541

StatCan rounds each cell at random to a multiple of 3, so the provinces add up to 28,635 against the Canada total of 28,638.

The ten Red Seal trades with the most certificates in 2024
TradeCertificates, 2024Certified within twice the program lengthSelf-employment income 5 years after
Construction electrician5,00146.4%9.4%
Carpenter3,30332.5%12.0%
Automotive service technician2,07341.5%6.9%
Heavy duty equipment technician1,71646.5%11.8%
Plumber1,71344.6%12.6%
Hairstylist1,12538.2% (2020 starters)28.6%
Industrial mechanic (millwright)1,04753.4%8.8%
Welder98441.3% (2018 starters)9.4%
Steamfitter/pipefitter79833.5%5.5%
Cook38726.5% (2020 starters)10.9%

Method. Statistics Canada, Registered Apprenticeship Information System: tables 37-10-0142 (certificates), 37-10-0137 (registrations), 37-10-0193 (certification and discontinuation by starting year; unless noted, completion rates are for 2016 starters, the latest group followed for twice a four-year program) and 37-10-0194 (self-employment income of journeypersons who certified in 2018). The tables count certificates, not people, and self-employment income includes any amount, a side job included. Latest reference year 2024, released December 11, 2025; downloaded September 22, 2026. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence - Canada.

Got your ticket and want your own shop? Funding for new trades businesses

About one in ten Red Seal journeypersons reports self-employment income five years after certifying (10.6% of those who certified in 2018). For carpenters and plumbers it is about one in eight (12.0% and 12.6%). The moment you start your own shop you stop being an apprentice in the funding system and become a business, and business funding opens up: start-up loans, equipment financing, and the same apprenticeship tax credit, now claimed by you when you hire your first apprentice.

14 programmes a new one-person trades business can use, all open as of October 23, 2026
ProgrammeTypeWhereAmountCheck first
Canada Small Business Financing ProgramLoanCanada-wideUp to $1.15MAny small business with revenue of $10 million or less, through your bank or credit union; covers equipment, vehicles and leaseholds
Futurpreneur Canada Startup ProgramLoanCanada-wideUp to $75KFounders aged 18 to 39 whose business is 24 months old or less; mentorship included
Futurpreneur Side Hustle ProgramLoanCanada-wideUp to $25KFounders aged 18 to 39 starting a business beside a full-time job
Alterna Savings Community Microfinance ProgramLoanOntario (Alterna service area)$1K-$50KPeople entering self-employment with income of $50,000 or less (the Skilled Professionals and Trades Loan)
CBDC First-Time Entrepreneur Loan (Rural Atlantic Canada)LoanRural New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, P.E.I., Newfoundland and LabradorUp to $150KFirst-time owners starting or buying a business in a rural Atlantic community
Community Futures Program: Ontario (CFDC Business Loans)LoanRural Ontario, including the northUp to $600KSmall businesses that cannot get conventional bank financing; free business counselling
Community Futures Alberta: Business Loans (Rural Alberta)LoanRural AlbertaCommonly up to $150,000Start-ups and small businesses that cannot get conventional bank financing
Community Futures BC: Business Loans (Rural British Columbia)LoanBritish Columbia (Community Futures areas)Up to $1M (micro loans to $10K)Start-ups and small businesses that cannot get conventional bank financing
Community Futures Manitoba: Business Loans (Rural Manitoba)LoanRural ManitobaUp to $150KStart-ups with a business plan; usually a 10% equity contribution
Community Futures Saskatchewan: Business Loans (Rural Saskatchewan)LoanRural SaskatchewanUp to $150KStart-ups, expansions and acquisitions; more flexible criteria than a bank
Réseau des SADC et CAE: Small-Business FinancingLoanQuebec (SADC and CAE territories)Up to $300KOwners aged 18 or older starting, buying or growing a business with fewer than 200 employees
Support for Entrepreneurs and Economic Development (SEED) - Entrepreneur SupportGrantNorthwest TerritoriesUp to $25KRegistered N.W.T. businesses; market research, feasibility and product development
Support for Entrepreneurs and Economic Development (SEED) - Micro-businessGrantNorthwest TerritoriesUp to $6KN.W.T. micro-businesses with fewer than five employees, at start-up or early growth
Small Business Assistance ProgramGrantPrince Edward Island$2.5K-$5KP.E.I. businesses buying outside expertise (a business plan, a first website); extra help in the first year

Data as of October 23, 2026, from the GrantCompass catalogue. Chosen by hand from the open start-up programmes that do not require incorporation or a minimum time in business and are not reserved for a group; programmes reserved for Indigenous, Black, women or newcomer founders are left out here and appear in the matcher.

See what a new trades business qualifies for

GrantCompass is an independent funding database, not a government office; some features are paid, including the one below.

Find every programme your business qualifies for, not only the apprenticeship ones

GrantCompass Premium checks your business against all 850+ programmes in our catalogue, grants, tax credits and loans included, and drafts your application for you. Members find money they did not know they qualified for, are 3× more likely to be approved, and pay 15× to 150× less than a grant consultant.

Get Premium $39/mo · 30-day money-back · Cancel anytime

What changed in apprenticeship funding in 2026?

Two federal apprentice grants ended in 2025, and in 2026 the government announced their replacement and set the dates.

  1. March 31, 2023The Apprenticeship Incentive Grant for Women ($3,000 a year) ended.
  2. March 31, 2025The Apprenticeship Incentive Grant ($1,000 a year, $2,000 in total) and the $2,000 Apprenticeship Completion Grant closed. Neither accepts applications or supporting documents any more.
  3. April 28, 2026The Spring Economic Update set out a $5,000 completion bonus and a $400-a-week training top-up, aiming for 80,000 to 100,000 new Red Seal workers by 2030–31.
  4. April 29, 2026The Prime Minister announced Team Canada Strong, including the Build Canada Apprenticeship Service (up to $10,000 toward a first-year apprentice).
  5. June 18, 2026Bill C-30 received royal assent: the Labour Mobility Deduction for tradespeople rises to $10,000, for moves of 120 km or more, from the 2026 tax year.
  6. July 16, 2026$2 billion over five years added for agreements with the provinces and territories, bringing Team Canada Strong to $8 billion.
  7. September 18, 2026ESDC set the windows: the bonus and the Build Canada Apprenticeship Service open later this fall; the bonus covers certifications on or after April 1, 2025; the training grant arrives in spring 2027.
Sources: canada.ca apprenticeship grants (June 23, 2026) and AIG for Women; Spring Economic Update 2026; the Prime Minister's release (April 29, 2026); Justice Laws, Statutes of Canada 2026, c. 22; ESDC releases of July 16 and September 18, 2026.

Common mistakes

Mistake

Assuming the old apprentice grants are still open.

Reality

The Apprenticeship Incentive Grant and the Completion Grant closed on March 31, 2025, and the grant for women ended in March 2023. The Canada Apprentice Loan is still open, but it is a loan.

Mistake

Paying someone to apply for the $5,000 bonus now.

Reality

There is no application to make until ESDC opens it later this fall, and applying for a government bonus is free.

Mistake

Assuming a 2024 certificate is covered.

Reality

The bonus reaches back to April 1, 2025, not further, on what ESDC has published.

Mistake

Registering the apprentice after they have started work.

Reality

Register with your provincial or territorial authority at or before the start date. The tax credit and the provincial programmes count from the registration, and retroactive registration generally isn't accepted.

Mistake

Claiming the tax credit for a trade that is not Red Seal.

Reality

The Apprenticeship Job Creation Tax Credit needs a prescribed Red Seal trade. For other trades, look at your province's hiring and training grants.

Mistake

Counting on the Student Work Placement Program for an apprentice.

Reality

It is for post-secondary students, and its own rules say trades and apprenticeships do not count as a work placement.

FAQ

When does Team Canada Strong start?
Its parts open on different dates. ESDC said on September 18, 2026 that the $5,000 Red Seal Completion Bonus and the Build Canada Apprenticeship Service open later this fall, and that the $400-a-week Apprenticeship Training Grant is expected in spring 2027, for training weeks that start on or after January 3, 2027. Organisations that want to deliver Team Canada Strong Youth Placements can submit an expression of interest until October 23, 2026; placements for young people start in early 2027.
How do I apply for the Red Seal completion bonus?
You cannot apply yet. ESDC says applications open later this fall, and no form, portal or administering office has been published. Have your Red Seal certificate, the date on it and your provincial apprenticeship registration number ready. Anyone who charges a fee to apply for you today is not the government.
I got my Red Seal in 2024. Can I still get the $5,000?
Not under what ESDC has published. The bonus covers certifications on or after April 1, 2025. The old $2,000 Apprenticeship Completion Grant, which covered earlier completions, closed on March 31, 2025 and no longer accepts applications or documents.
Is the $400 a week training top-up available now?
No. The Apprenticeship Training Grant is expected to launch in spring 2027. It will pay $400 a week on top of Employment Insurance while you attend mandatory in-class technical training, up to $16,000, and it applies to training weeks that start on or after January 3, 2027, so training before then is not covered.
Is the $5,000 Red Seal bonus taxable?
Not published. The old federal apprenticeship grants were taxable, but ESDC has not said how the new bonus will be treated. We will update this answer when it does.
How does the $10,000 employer incentive work?
Through the Build Canada Apprenticeship Service, launching later this fall: small and medium-sized employers that hire a first-year apprentice in an eligible Red Seal trade can receive up to $10,000. ESDC has not published the employer size limit, the delivery organisations or the application process. The previous Apprenticeship Service, which paid employers with 499 or fewer staff $5,000 per first-year apprentice ($10,000 for an apprentice from an equity-deserving group), is not accepting applications.
Is the Canada Apprentice Loan a grant?
No. It is a loan you repay: up to $4,000 per period of technical training, with no interest (the government permanently eliminated interest on Canada Apprentice Loans on April 1, 2023). It is not available in Quebec.
How do I claim the apprenticeship tax credit as an employer?
Register the apprenticeship with your provincial or territorial authority, then claim on your tax return: corporations use Schedule T2SCH31, sole proprietors and partners use Form T2038(IND). The Apprenticeship Job Creation Tax Credit is 10% of eligible wages, up to $2,000 per apprentice per year, for the apprentice's first two years in a Red Seal trade. It is non-refundable, and unused credit can be carried back 3 years or forward 20.

See every programme your business qualifies for

Free: answer a few quick questions about your business and see every federal, provincial and territorial programme that fits, apprenticeship credits included.

Find my funding matches →