Updated August 2026 · Verified against NVIDIA guidelines
✓ First-Timer Friendly In Kind
Program Private Active

NVIDIA Inception

NVIDIA
Maximum Funding
Not a cash grant; free membership with partner cloud credits...
Rolling applications; no deadlines or cohorts
Visit Official Program →
Difficulty
Easy
Payment
In Kind
Trend
Stable
First-Timers
Friendly ✓
Co-Funding
Varies
NVIDIA Inception provides up to Not a cash grant; free membership with partner cloud credits and preferred pricing on NVIDIA hardware/software. A free, zero-equity membership program for early-stage AI and technology startups that provides partner cloud credits and preferred pricing on NVIDIA hardware and software. Applications are accepted on an ongoing basis.
Eligibility check

Can you win this grant?

Get your instant eligibility verdict plus a head start on the application. Free, no account needed.

Takes about 20 seconds. We use this program’s real eligibility rules.

Eligibility & Details

What this program funds and who can apply

Free

Program Description

A free, zero-equity membership program for early-stage AI and technology startups that provides partner cloud credits and preferred pricing on NVIDIA hardware and software.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Officially incorporated (incorporation date required at application)
  • Less than 10 years old
  • Employs at least one developer
  • Maintains a working website
  • Revenue is not required
  • Must keep product and company details updated in the Inception portal to remain eligible for benefits
  • Consulting and outsourced development firms, cryptocurrency-associated companies, cloud service providers, resellers and distributors, and public companies do not qualify
Provinces
Industries
Technology Innovation
Business Stage
Startup

Quick Assessment

Difficulty
Easy
Competition
Low
First-Timer
Friendly

Funding Details

Amount
Not a cash grant; free membership with partner cloud credits and preferred pricing on NVIDIA hardware/software
Type
Program
Level
Private
Deadline
Rolling applications; no deadlines or cohorts

Program Scorecard

Competition, effort, and approval at a glance

Competition
Low
Deadline
Ongoing
Approval
Varies
Accessibility
--/5
Competition
--/5
Approval Rate
--%
Premium See your real odds on this program — and exactly what it takes to win it.
What's in this Playbook

Everything you need to win NVIDIA Inception

Not a marketing summary. The actual checklist, intel, and stack strategy reviewers look for.

$19 covers this one program. $39/mo covers every program, plus the workspace that walks you through each application.

How to Win

Insider tips, common pitfalls, and what successful applicants look like

Premium
Insider Tip

Check the exclusion list first — consulting/outsourcing firms, crypto companies, cloud service providers, resellers/distributors and public companies are disqualified.

Premium See what trips up most applicants for this program — and how to avoid it.

Evaluation Criteria

Premium See exactly what reviewers score on — so you know where to focus.
Don’t lose this one to a preventable rejection
Common rejection pitfalls, what winners look like, and exactly what reviewers score on
Paid grant writers quote $2,000–$5,000 per program. Premium covers all 650+ for $39/mo.
Get Premium — $39/mo Every program · Application workspace · 30-day money-back
or just this Playbook — $19 one-time

Application Playbook

Step-by-step process, required documents, and expenses

Premium 5 steps 4 docs

Application Steps

1 Check the disqualifiers first Confirm your company is not one of the excluded types. NVIDIA states: "The following types of organizations do not qualify for NVIDIA Inception membership: Consulting and outsourced development firms; Companies associated with cryptocurrency; Cloud service providers; Resellers and distributors; Public companies."

Required Documents 4

Proof of incorporation or business registration
Working website URL

Eligible Expenses 5

Ineligible Expenses 3

Intake Periods

Deadline Notes

Ineligible Organizations

Premium Get the step-by-step application guide — documents, timeline, and what to prepare.

Applying for NVIDIA Inception? Our Grant Proposal Template ($19) mirrors the section structure Canadian reviewers actually score on. Or get all 4 templates in the Founder Pack ($59 · saves $27) →

Funding Stack Strategy

Compatible programs, clawback risk, and combined funding potential

Premium

Stacking partner data not yet available.

Combined Funding Potential See your total funding potential

Clawback Risk

None Risk

Premium See which programs combine with this one — and how much more you could get.

How NVIDIA Inception Compares

Side-by-side with similar programs

Free
Program Amount Difficulty Payment Deadline
NVIDIA Inception Not a cash grant Easy In Kind Rolling applications; no...
Innovative Solutions Canada up to $150,000 Hard Milestone-Based Challenge-specific — new...
Ocean Supercluster Up to $5 million Hard Reimbursement Call-specific — no open...
Digital Technology Supercluster Up to $5 million Hard Reimbursement Open — Call for...
Ontario Innovation Tax Credit Up to 8% tax credit Moderate Tax Credit Offset Ongoing

Related Programs

Other programs you might be eligible for

Free

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the questions founders most often ask about NVIDIA Inception

Free
What does NVIDIA Inception cost to join?
Nothing. NVIDIA states: "Inception is free. The program doesn't have application fees, membership fees, or equity requirements." You keep 100% of your company.
What are the membership criteria?
"Members must employ at least one developer, maintain a working website, be officially incorporated, and be less than 10 years old." There is no revenue requirement.
Can I apply before my company is incorporated?
No. NVIDIA is explicit: your company needs to be incorporated, and you must provide the incorporation date when you apply. Sole proprietors and pre-incorporation founders cannot join.
Which types of business are excluded?
Consulting and outsourced development firms, companies associated with cryptocurrency, cloud service providers, resellers and distributors, and public companies do not qualify.
How much are the cloud credits and GPU discounts worth?
NVIDIA does not publish dollar figures. It says members get free cloud credits from NVIDIA and partners, and preferred pricing on select products that "functions as a rebate that is deducted from the standard supplier price".

Browse More Funding